45th Annual Queens County St. Patrick’s Day Parade 2020 Line of March — Saturday, March 7

NEWS
Typography

Parade starts at 1 p.m. at Beach 130th/ Newport Avenue and ends at  St. Camillus on Beach 100th Street.

 

DIVISION I Beach 130th/131st Street

CAPTAINS:  JOHN MURPHY, TOM TOUHEY, MARY FORDE

 

  1. UNITED STATES PARK POLICE MOUNTED UNIT
  2. N.Y.C. POLICE DEPARTMENT
  3. COUNTY TYRONE PIPE & DRUMS BAND
  4. QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER
  5. GRAND MARSHAL GERARD FITZGERALD,

        PRESIDENT UFA, FDNY

 

 

        HONORARY GRAND MARSHALS:

        BRIAN GLYNN &

  1. GERALDINE CHAPEY (POSTUMOUSLY)

        GAEL OF THE YEAR - ED WILKINSON

 

  1. V.I.P.’S ATTY GENERAL, MAYOR, BOROUGH PRESIDENT SHARON LEE,

        QUEENS D.A. MELINDA KATZ

        IRISH CONSUL GENERAL CIARÁN MADDEN - CATHAOIRLEACH, LIMERICK CITY AND COUNTY

        JAMES COLLINS - MAYOR OF CORK CITY, IRELAND

  1. ELECTED OFFICIALS: SENATOR ADDABBO,

        COUNCILMAN ERIC ULRICH,

        ASSEMBLYMEMBER STACY PHEFFER AMATO,

        COMM. OF JURORS AUDREY PHEFFER

  1. CLANN EIREANN AUDREY PIPE BAND

        BRODY - IRISH WOLF HOUND AND HANDLERS

        QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER

  1. QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE &

        CULTURAL COMMITTEE

  1. ANTIQUE CARS (WEATHER PERMITTING)
  2. DEPUTY GRAND MARSHALS
  3. CARS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR DEPUTIES
  4. MAYOR’S OFFICE MARCHERS WITH FLOAT AND BANNERS

 

DIVISION II – 132ND STREET

CAPTAINS: JIMMY McGOVERN, ANNE McGOVERN,

TIM DUFFICY JR., ANNE FORDE,

MARY KAY GIBBONS, VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. FDNY EMERALD SOCIETY PIPES & DRUMS

        HONORING GRAND MARSHAL GERARD FITZGERALD -

        PRESIDENT UFA, FDNY

  1. UFA FDNY EXECUTIVE BOARD

        FDNY COLOR GUARD

        FDNY FIRE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION

  1. FDNY MARCHERS
  2. DSNY EMERALD SOCIETY PIPES AND DRUMS

        HONORING 4 STAR CHIEF EDWARD GRAYSON

  1. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT COLOR GUARD
  2. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT MARCHING UNIT
  3. COUNTY CORK PIPE & DRUM BAND

        JOINED BY MAYOR OF CORK CITY, IRELAND AND COUNCIL MEMBERS

  1. LADIES ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 25 WITH FLAGS OF 32 COUNTIES HONORING - IRENE CONNOLLY DOUGHERTY
  2. GAA MARCHING UNIT IN HONOR OF HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL BRIAN GLYNN - BOXER AND GALWAY NATIVE

        ED WILKINSON  GAEL OF THE YEAR AND CATHOLIC MEDIA MARCHERS

  1. CO. CAVAN ASSOCIATION, AND MARCHERS
  2. COLUMBUS COUNCIL 126, PIPES AND DRUMS BAND
  3. MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672, KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
  4. MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 – SQUIRES – BROWNIES

 

DIVISION III – BEACH 133RD STREET

CAPTAINS: KEVIN DOHERTY, CHARLIE BRUSH,

THOMAS AND SHEILA RAY, VOLUNTEERS,

RICHIE KIRWAN

 

  1. NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND A.O.H. PIPE BAND

        HONORING JOHN MORONEY  

  1. A.O. H. DIVISION 21

        MARK EDWARDS, PRESIDENT

  1. MAYO ASSOCIATION WITH NEW V.P. MICHAEL McMAHON
  2. IRISH AMERICAN SOCIETY MINEOLA – BETTY McLOUGHLIN
  3. HOLY CROSS DRUM LINE (NEW GROUP)

        HONORING MSGR. RICHARD AHLEMEYER, PASTOR ST. CAMILLUS

  1. ST. CAMILLUS SPECIAL OLYMPICS MARCHING UNIT
  2. BREEZY POINT CATHOLIC CLUB PIPE BAND
  3. O’MALLEY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING
  4. NEW YORK STATE COURTS PIPE AND DRUMS BAND

        HONORING OFFICER THOMAS QUINN

  1. NYS COURTS CEREMONIAL UNIT COLOR GUARD
  2. NYS COURTS EMERALD SOCIETY

        COURT OFFICERS MARCHING UNIT

  1. SCHOLARS’ ACADEMY SCHOOL BAND
  2. SCHOLARS’ ACADEMY CHEERLEADERS
  3. SCHOLARS’ ACADEMY SPORTS: LACROSSE,

        WRESTLING, BASKETBALL, VOLLEYBALL, STEP TEAM

        SCHOLARS' ACADEMY STUDENTS

  1. P. S. 114 MARCHING UNIT

 

DIVISION IV BEACH 134TH STREET

CAPTAINS: BRIAN BRENNAN, BRIAN HEFFERNAN,

THOMAS BROWNE, CARMEL COSTELLO, NOREEN ELLIS

 

 

  1. XAVERIAN HIGH SCHOOL BAGPIPE BAND
  2. BROAD CHANNEL SHAMROCKS YOUTH SPORTS
  3. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES UNIT
  4. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES GIRL SCOUT GROUP
  5. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES CHEERLEADERS
  6. GERRITSEN BEACH COMMUNITY MARCHING BAND
  7. WATERSIDE CHILDREN’S STUDIO SCHOOL - DONNA CORNETT
  8. WATERSIDE CHILDREN’S SCHOOL STEPPERS - ALLISON ISAAC
  9. ROCKAWAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION,

        CB 14 CHAIRLADY DOLORES ORR

        QUEENS D.A. MELINDA KATZ, QUEENS BOROUGH PRESIDENT SHARON LEE

  1. ANNE MARIE ACOSTA SCHOOL OF MUSIC
  2. STATEN ISLAND BAG PIPE BAND
  3. ST. JOHN’S HOSPITAL MARCHING UNIT                   

        HONORING: TERRI COYLE

  1. JOHN'S HOSPITAL COMMUNITY UNITS
  2. YONKERS FIRE DEPARTMENT PIPE BAND
  3. ST. ROSE OF LIMA SCHOOL MARCHING UNIT
  4. NYS 88TH BRIGADE, NORTHEAST COMMAND
  5. QUEENS DEFENDERS YOUTH GROUP
  6. K-LOVE AIR 1 RADIO-KELLEY SMITH

 

DIVISION V - BEACH 135TH STREET

CAPTAINS: JIMMY McGOORTY, DONNA MORAN,

MIKE MORAN,  VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. NYC DEPT OF CORRECTIONS PIPE BAND
  2. ROCKAWAY ARTISTS ALLIANCE WITH FLOAT AND MARCHERS
  3. AMERICAN LEGION POST 1404 BROAD CHANNEL
  4. BROAD CHANNEL ATHLETIC CLUB AND MARCHERS
  5. HOUSE ON THE ROCK CHURCH PASTOR GARRY PATRYLO JR.
  6. BOY SCOUT PACK 147
  7. VOLUNTEER FIREMEN’S ASSOCIATION, CITY OF NEW YORK

-   ROCKAWAY POINT VOLUNTEER (POINT BREEZE) FIRE DEPT

-   BREEZY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

-   BROAD CHANNEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

-   OCEANSIDE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

-   LYNBROOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT (TALLY-HO CHEMIC)

-   ROXBURY VOLUNTEER FIRE & AMBULANCE

-   VALLEY STREAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT 

-   GERRITSEN BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

-   INWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT BAT. 3 NASSAU

      ALL VOLUNTEER FIRE AND AMBULANCE UNITS IN THIS DIVISION

      OCEANSIDE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP IS MARCHING TO HONOR JOHN P. BRENNAN USCG AND MEMBER OF THE UNIT WHO IS A DEPUTY GRAND

      MARSHAL THIS YEAR

 

DIVISION VI BEACH 136TH STREET

CAPTAINS: THOMAS GURRY AND LISA BRENNAN,

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS, NOREEN ELLIS

 

  1. NEW HAVEN PIPE BAND
  2. A.O.H. NEW YORK STATE /QUEENS COUNTY A.O.H.
  3. THE MERMAIDS BRIGADE AND FESTIVAL
  4. CHANNEL VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND
  5. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK BUS
  6. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK MARCHERS
  7. CRAOBH ULL MOR NUA EABHRAC,

        COMHALTAS CEOLTOIRI EIREANN

  1. NIALL O’LEARY SCHOOL OF DANCE NYC
  2. GIRL SCOUT TROOP 6406
  3. GIRL SCOUT TROOP 4286 AND BROWNIE TROOP
  4. CROM PHYSICAL CULTURE
  5. JUMP DANCE STUDIO
  6. 100TH PCT EXPLORERS YOUTH GROUP

 

 

DIVISION VII - BEACH 137TH STREET

CAPTAINS:RICHARD BERGER & VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. TAPPAN ZEE BRIDGEMEN BAND (NEW GROUP)
  2. RADIO PATROL CARS GREG SOKULOF, ANTIQUES
  3. FRIENDS OF ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY GROUP
  4. MANHATTAN BEER DISTRIBUTORS
  5. COORS LIGHT AMBULANCE & M&D FIRE TRUCK
  6. IONA COLLEGE PIPE BAND
  7. WOODHAVEN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORP
  8. MEADOWMERE PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS