42nd Annual Queens County St. Patrick’s Day Parade 2017 Line of March - Saturday, March 4

NEWS
Typography

Parade Starts at 1 p.m. at Beach 130th/ Newport Avenue and
ends at St. Camillus on Beach 100th Street.

Lineup subject to change. This is the latest lineup received from President Michael Benn before press time.

 

DIVISION I - BEACH 130TH/131ST STREET

CAPTAINS: JOHN MURPHY, TOM TOUHEY

 

  1. UNITED STATES PARK POLICE MOUNTED UNIT
  2. N.Y.C. POLICE DEPARTMENT
  3. COUNTY TYRONE PIPE & DRUMS BAND
  4. GRAND MARSHAL
  5. HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL’S – GAEL OF THE YEAR
  6. V.I.P.S
  7. IRISH JAUNTING CAR

        IRISH WOLF HOUNDS AND HANDLERS

  1. QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER
  2. QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE &
    CULTURAL COMMITTEE
  3. ANTIQUE CARS
  4. DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL’S
  5. CARS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR DEPUTIES
  6. 88TH BRIGADE COLOR GUARD UNIT LTC RAY LAMBOY POINT CONTACT LT RAYMOND GALLAGHER

 

DIVISION II – BEACH 132ND STREET

CAPTAINS: PAT MCCRORY, PAT NEE, CHRISTY
O’CONNELL, ABE SEIDEMAN, AND TIM DUFFICY JR.

 

  1. CLANN NA EIREANN PIPE BAND
  2. HONORING GRAND MARSHAL WILLIAM M. LYNN,

        BUSINESS MANAGER, I.U.O.E. LOCAL UNION 30

  1. LOCAL UNION 30, EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS
  2. LOCAL UNION 30, MEMBERS MARCHING UNIT & BANNER
  3. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION BAGPIPE BAND

        EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPARTMENT COLOR GUARD – HONORING SUPERVISOR JIMMY MCGOVERN EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION MARCHING UNIT

  1. CORK PIPE AND DRUM BAND HONORING MICHAEL CLARKE - GAEL OF YEAR & THE MAYOR OF CORK DES CAHILL COUNTY CORK ASSOCIATION – TREASA SMYTH PRES
  2. LADIES ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 25 HONORING MEMBER MARY FORDE MARCHING WITH FLAGS OF 32 COUNTIES OF IRELAND
  3. N.Y.C. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS PIPE BAND
  4. IRISH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NASSAU, SUFFOLK, & QUEENS, HONORING – BETTY MCLOUGHLIN OUR HONORARY FEMALE GRAND MARSHAL
  5. O’MALLEY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING
  6. MAYORS OFFICE WITH FLOAT/BANNERS/MARCHERS

12    CBS NEWS RADIO WILL BE ON PARADE ROUTE

 

DIVISION III – BEACH 133RD STREET

CAPTAINS: DENISE LOYE, CHARLIE BRUSH, THOMAS AND SHEILA RAY

 

  1. XAVERIAN H. S. BAGPIPE BAND
  2. NEW YORK STATE ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS

        NYS ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS BANNERS/FLAGS

        NYS GENERAL PRESIDENT TIM SWEENEY

        NYS OFFICERS HONORING DEPUT GRAND MARSHAL JOHN MANNING

  1. ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 21

        MARK EDWARDS PRESIDENT

  1. BREEZY POINT CATHOLIC CLUB PIPE BAND
  2. ST. CAMILLUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT
  3. ST. CAMILLUS SPECIAL OLYMPICS MARCHING UNIT
  4. NEW YORK STATE COURTS PIPE AND DRUMS BAND

        NYS COURTS CEREMONIAL UNIT COLOR GUARD

  1. NY STATE COURTS EMERALD SOCIETY COURT OFFICERS MARCHING UNIT HONORING DEPUTY GM LT ED STROHM
  2. SCHOLARS ACADEMY SCHOOL BAND
  3. SCHOLARS ACADEMY CHEERLEADERS

        SPORTS: LACROSSE, SPECIALTY TEAMS, WRESTLING ETC.

        SCHOLARS ACADEMY STUDENTS

  1. P. S. 114 MARCHING UNIT
  2. LYNBROOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

DIVISION IV – BEACH 134TH STREET

CAPTAINS: JACK MCHENRY - NOREEN ELLIS, CATHY PATTERSON, BRIAN AND CARMEL, VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. COLUMBUS COUNCIL 126 PIPES & DRUMS BAND
  2. MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 , KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HONORING DGM DAN REED
  3. MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 – SQUIRES – BROWNIES
  4. ST. JOHNS HOSPITAL MARCHING UNIT
  5. WATERSIDE SCHOOL FOR LEADERSHIP,

        318 SCHOOL UNIT

  1. ROCKAWAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION, CB 14 HONORING ASSEMBLYWOMAN STACY PHEFFER AMATO
  2. GLOR NA GAEL PIPE BAND
  3. ST. ROSE OF LIMA CATHOLIC ACADEMY
  4. IRISH COUNTY ASSOCIATIONS: COUNTY MAYO, COUNTY SLIGO COUNTY CAVAN, COUNTY LIMERICK
  5. ANNE MARIE ACOSTA DANCING SCHOOL

10    CUB SCOUT TROOP 147 - CUB SCOUT PACK 147 CUBMASTER BILL SCANLAN

  1. STATEN ISLAND BAGPIPERS
  2. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES MARCHING UNIT
  3. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES GIRL SCOUT GROUP
  4. HOUSE OF ROCK CHURCH

 

DIVISION V – BEACH 135TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS, JIMMY MCGOORTY, BRIAN MCGANN, VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. NEW HAVEN PIPE BAND
  2. ROCKAWAY YOUTH RUGBY CLUB AND FLOAT ROCKAWAY FISHHEADS HONORING COACHES ANDREW ISRAEL(RIP) AND ROBERT PALMER
  3. NYC BROTHERHOOD CARPENTERS PIPE BAND
  4. SHANNON GAELS GAELIC FOOTBALL CLUB FROM WITH FLOAT AND TRUCK HONORING KIERAN TOALE
  5. GRAOBH ULL MOR NUA EABHRAC, COMHALTAS CEOLTOIRI EIREANN
  6. MRS ELAINE'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
  7. THE GREYBEARDS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION
  8. ANNE MARIE ACOSTA DANCE SCHOOL
  9. JOHN CORI ROCKAWAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION
  10. 100PCT COMMUNITY MARCHERS
  11. ROCKAWAY ARTISTS ALLIANCE FLOAT
  12. BREEZY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
  13. ROCKAWAY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
  14. BROAD CHANNEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
  15. VALLEY STREAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

DIVISION VI – BEACH 136TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS, THOMAS GURRY AND BRIAN BRENNAN, COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS, ABE SEIDERMAN

 

  1. CHANNEL VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND
  2. AMERICAN LEGION POST 1404 BROAD CHANNEL
  3. BROAD CHANNEL ATHLETIC CLUB AND MARCHERS
  4. BROAD CHANNEL SHAMROCK FOOTBALL TEAM.
  5. IONA COLLEGE BAGPIPE BAND
  6. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK BUS
  7. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK MARCHERS
  8. FRIENDS OF ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY GROUP
  9. JUMP DANCE STUDIO BEACH 116TH STREET
  10. NEW ROCKAWAY CUB SCOUT PACK 14
  11. GIRL SCOUT TROOP 6406
  12. TROOP 4286 AND BROWNIE TROOP
  13. INWOOD FIRE DEPARTMENT 3RD, BN NASSAU
  14. LOCAL UNION 1089 I. B. E. W. ELECTRICIANS
  15. 100 PCT EXPLORERS YOUTH GROUP

 

DIVISION VII – BEACH 137TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS: RICHARD BERGER, VOLUNTEERS

 

  1. LOCAL 164 PIPE BAND
  2. FRIENDS OF ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY GROUP
  3. CROM MARTIAL ARTS PHYSICAL CULTURE BEACH 94TH STREET
  4. SANDY CLAWS GROUP
  5. COORS LIGHT AMBULANCE & M&D FIRE TRUCK
  6. WOODHAVEN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORP
  7. MEADOWMERE PARK VOL FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

PLEASE NOTE ALL LATE ENTRANTS WILL BE IN DIVISION 7. THERE WILL BE ADDITIONS TO THE LINE OF MARCH AS THEY ARE RECEIVED BY THE COMMITTEE. ALL LATE ENTRANTS, PLEASE REPORT TO THE FORMATIONS (BY 12:00 P.M.) CHAIRMEN THOMAS TOUHEY AND JOHN MURPHY AT 130TH AND NEWPORT AVE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CALL PARADE PRESIDENT MICHAEL BENN AT 718 318 4749. WWW.QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.